Share

103 Stinson Attorneys Selected to the 2022 Best Lawyers in America List

Press Release
08.19.2021

Stinson LLP is proud to announce that 103 attorneys across eight cities are being recognized in the 2022 edition of Best Lawyers in America©.

Each year, Best Lawyers in America© compiles a list of outstanding attorneys based on peer-review surveys in which thousands of leading attorneys confidentially evaluate their peers. The national list includes more than 50,000 attorneys in 134 practice areas nationwide.

The Best Lawyers in America© 2022 list includes:

Those recognized for 30 years:

Clary Redd, Litigation-Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates

Thomas Salerno, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation-Bankruptcy

Byron Starns, Administrative/Regulatory Law; Energy Law; Litigation-Environmental; Litigation-Regulatory Enforcement; Mining Law; Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants; Water Law

Those recognized for 25 years:

John Aisenbrey, Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White Collar

David Frantze, Project Finance Law; Real Estate Law

Lowell Noteboom, Arbitration; Commercial Litigation; Construction Law; Litigation-Construction; Mediation

Lowell Stortz, Litigation-Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates

Hal Tzinberg, Real Estate Law

Lonnie Williams, Commercial Litigation; employment Law-Management

Those recognized for 15 years:

Marc Albert, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation-Bankruptcy

Jim Allen, Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Securities/Capital Markets Law; Securities Regulation

Jim Bertrand, Energy Law

David Bengtson, Litigation-Regulatory Enforcement; Oil and Gas Law

Jeff Cairns, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Darrell Clark, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation-Bankruptcy

Dominic Cecere, Employment Law-Management; Labor Law-Management; Litigation, Labor and Employment

David D'Alessandro, Energy Law; Oil and Gas Law

Doug Dalgleish, Commercial Litigation; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions-Defendants; Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants; Railroad Law

Steve Emerson, Insurance Law; Oil and Gas Law; Product Liability Litigation-Defendants

Timothy Feathers, Information Technology Law; Litigation-Intellectual Property; Litigation-Patent; Technology Law; Trademark Law

Eric Galatz, Land Use and Zoning Law

Jeff Goulder, Commercial Litigation; Litigation-Construction; Litigation-Real Estate

Bill Greene, Commercial Litigation; Litigation-Antitrust

Karen Garrett, Banking and Finance Law; Financial Services Regulation Law

Chuck Hatfield, Commercial Litigation; Government Relations Practice; Nonprofit/Charities Law

Scott Hecht, Insurance Law

Mark Hinderks, Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation-Construction; Litigation-Intellectual Property; Litigation-Municipal

Paul Hoffmann, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation-Bankruptcy

David Jennings, Biotechnology and Life Sciences; Technology Law

Steve Lindemann, Construction Law; Litigation-Construction

Steve Litman, Trusts and Estates

Mike Lochmann, Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Phil McKnight, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law

Bob Monroe, Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

John Munich, Commercial Litigation; Education Law

Todd Noteboom, Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation-Banking and Finance; Litigation-Securities; Mass Tort Litigation/Class Actions-Defendants

Harvey Reiter, Energy Law

Patrick Respeliers, Corporate Law; Securitization and Structured Finance Law

Penny Slicer, Litigation-Intellectual Property; Patent Law

Kent Stallard, Trusts and Estates

Pete Thrane, Insurance Law

Those recognized for 10 years:

David Axtell, Information Technology Law

David Barnard, Copyright Law; Litigation-Intellectual Property

Sherman Botts, Construction Law; Litigation-Construction

Liz Chatham, Immigration Law

Sean Colligan, Litigation-Banking and Finance; Litigation-Regulatory Enforcement; Litigation-Securities

Kevin Conneely, Litigation-Intellectual Property; Litigation-Patent

Steve Cosentino, Technology Law

David Crosby, Commercial Litigation; Litigation-Trusts and Estates

Aimee Davenport, Environmental Law; Water Law

Eileen Day, Trusts and Estates

Robert Devolve, Environmental Law; Land Use and Zoning Law; Real Estate Law

Kirk Doan, Health Care Law

Laura Halferty, Litigation-Trusts and Estates; Trusts and Estates

Mark Hargrave, Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Financial Services Regulation Law; Litigation-Banking and Finance

Kate Hauber, Real Estate Law

Gabe Holloway, Information Technology Law

Robert Hunter, Venture Capital Law

Kurt James, Patent Law; Trademark Law

Pat Konopka, Employment Law-Individuals; Employment Law-Management; Labor Law-Management; Litigation-Labor and Employment

John Kuehn, Litigation-Real Estate; Real Estate Law

Alisa Lacey, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Litigation-Bankruptcy

Dennis Lane, Energy Law

Todd LaSala, Real Estate Law

Emmett Logan, Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation

Keith Moheban, Litigation-Intellectual Property

Tom Nelson, Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Litigation-Banking and Finance; Litigation-Construction; Litigation-Real Estate; Product Liability Litigation

Glen Ortman, Energy Law

Mike Parrish, Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law

Lynn Preheim, Commercial Litigation; Health Care Law

Stephanie Scheck, Employment Law-Management; Litigation-Labor and Employment

Jonathan Schneider, Energy Law

Jay Simpson, Litigation and Controversy-Tax; Tax Law

Shane Swanson, Trusts and Estates

Jim Swenson, Corporate Governance Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Tessa Trelz, Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Technology Law

John Vetter, Trusts and Estates

Alan Van Dellen, Real Estate Law

Sara Welch, Commercial Litigation; Employment Law-Management; Litigation-Labor and Employment

Those recognized for five years:

Robert Bain, Patent Law

Deborah Bayles, Real Estate Law

Daniel Bukovac, Commercial Litigation

Tom Davis, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants

Janet Hendrickson, Biotechnology and Life Science Practice, Litigation-Patent; Patent Law

Vince Keil, Patent Law

Troy Kendrick, Mergers and Acquisitions Law

Joel Leviton, Trademark Law

Jim Selle, Corporate Law

Marc Simpson, Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation-Land Use and Zoning

George Verschelden, Commercial Litigation

Gerald Weidner, Real Estate Law; Securitization and Structured Finance Law

Allison Woodbury, Tax Law

Andrew Wegman, Patent Law

Bill O'Neill, Copyright Law, Trademark Law

Rick Pins, Employment Law; Labor Law-Management

Todd Phelps, Real Estate Law

Those recognized 1-4 years:

Robin Carlson, Commercial Litigation

Anthony Cali, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights; Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Russell Frisby, Administrative/Regulatory Law

Timothy Pabst, Trusts and Estates

Ruth Rivard, Litigation-Intellectual Property

Jon Santangelo, Environmental Law

Jere Sellers, Litigation-Real Estate

Contacts

Media Contact

Amanda Bowling
Director of Marketing
816.691.3478
amanda.bowling@stinson.com

Subscribe to Stinson's
News & Insights
Jump to Page

We use cookies on our website to improve functionality and performance, analyze website traffic and enable social media features. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.