Share

16 Stinson Leonard Street Attorneys Named "Lawyers of the Year" by Best Lawyers in America

Press ReleaseAn additional 141 of the firm's attorneys recognized in the annual directory
08.17.2015

(KANSAS CITY, Mo. / MINNEAPOLIS, Minn.)—Stinson Leonard Street announced that 16 of the firm's attorneys were recognized as "Lawyers of the Year" in the 2016 edition of Best Lawyers in America®. Attorneys honored as a “Lawyer of the Year” are selected by voting averages by location received during the thousands of peer-review assessments Best Lawyers conducts with leading lawyers each year. 

In addition, 141 of the firm's lawyers were listed in the 2016 edition as leaders in their practice areas. Those selected come from across the firm's geographic footprint and represent a cross-section of the firm's practice and industry areas.

The attorneys recognized as "Lawyers of the Year": 

Minneapolis  
James Bertrand, Energy Law
Dominic Cecere, Labor Law Management
William Greene, Litigation- Antitrust
Steven Lindemann, Construction Law
Thomas Nelson, Insurance Law
Allen Saeks, Legal Malpractice Law Defendants
John Sheran, Product Liability Litigation-Plaintiffs

Kansas City  
Sean Colligan, Litigation-Banking and Finance
Douglas Dalgleish, Railroad Law
Steven Emerson, Insurance Law
Mark Hinderks, Litigation-Construction
Paul Hoffmann, Litigation-Bankruptcy
Emmett Logan, Appellate Practice
C. Robert Monroe, Financial Services Regulation Law
Kip Wiggins, Corporate Compliance Law

Wichita  
Jack Marvin, Corporate Law

The attorneys listed in the Best Lawyers in America® 2016 include:

Denver
Deborah Bayles, Real Estate Law
Ernest Panasci, Banking and Finance Law

Jefferson City
Charles Hatfield, Commercial Litigation, Government Relations Practice, Non-Profit / Charities Law

Kansas City
James Allen, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
John Aisenbrey, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Martin Bregman, Administrative / Regulatory Law
Thomas Brous, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Daniel Bukovac, Commercial Litigation
Stephen Chinn, Land Use and Zoning Law, Municipal Law
Sean Colligan, Litigation-Banking and Finance, Litigation-Mergers and Acquisitions, Litigation-Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Litigation-Securities
Stephen Cosentino, Technology Law
Douglas Curran, Environmental Law
Douglas Dalgleish, Commercial Litigation, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions-Defendants,
Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Railroad Law
Kirk Doan, Health Care Law
Paul Donnelly, Commercial Litigation, Employment Law-Individuals, Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management
Steven Emerson, Insurance Law, Oil and Gas Law, Product Liability, Litigation-Defendants
Brent Erwood, Banking and Finance Law
Parthenia Evans, Environmental Law, Litigation-Environmental, Water Law
Timothy Feathers, Information Technology Law, Litigation-Intellectual Property
Litigation-Patent, Technology Law, Trademark Law
David Frantze, Project Finance Law, Real Estate Law
Karen Garrett, Banking and Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law
John Granda, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Securities Regulation
Mark Hargrave, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation-Banking and Finance
Scott Hecht, Insurance Law
Mark Hinderks, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Construction, Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Municipal
Ben Hobert, Tax Law
Paul Hoffmann, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation-Bankruptcy
Robert Hunter, Venture Capital Law
Larry Joye, Commercial Litigation, Employment Law-Management, Labor Law -Management
Patricia Konopka, Employment Law-Individuals, Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, Litigation-Labor and Employment
Todd LaSala, Real Estate Law
Mike Lochmann, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Emmett Logan, Appellate Practice, Commercial Litigation
Susan McGreevy, Construction Law
Philip McKnight, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Bob Monroe, Banking and Finance Law, Corporate Law, Financial Services Regulation Law , Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Patrick Respeliers, Corporate Law, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
James Selle, Corporate Law
Mark Shaiken, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Neil Shortlidge, Litigation-Municipal, Litigation-Real Estate, Municipal Law
Penny Slicer, Litigation-Intellectual Property, Patent Law
Kent Stallard, Trusts and Estates
Stacy Stotts, Environmental Law
James Swenson, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
David Tripp, Environmental Law
Gerald Weidner, Securitization and Structured Finance Law
Sara Welch, Commercial Litigation, Employment Law- Management, Litigation-Labor and Employment
Victoria Westerhaus, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Kip Wiggins, Corporate Compliance Law, Corporate Governance Law, Corporate Law, Leveraged Buyouts and Private Equity Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Matthew Verschelden, Commercial Litigation

Minneapolis
David Axtell, Information Technology Law
James Bertrand, Energy Law
Angela Bohmann, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
John Breviu, Health Care Law
James Bullard, Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Intellectual Property
Jeffrey Cairns, Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Dominic Cecere, Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management, Litigation-Labor and Employment
Kevin Conneely, Litigation-Intellectual Property, Litigation-Patent
David Crosby, Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Trusts and Estates
Eileen Day, Trusts and Estates
Robert Devolve, Environmental Law, Land Use and Zoning Law, Real Estate Law
Joseph Finley, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation-Land Use and Zoning, Litigation-Real Estate, Real Estate Law
William Forsberg, Non-Profit / Charities Law, Trusts and Estates
Gina Fox, Land Use and Zoning Law
Eric Galatz, Land Use and Zoning Law
William Greene, Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Antitrust
David Haynes, Tax Law
Gabriel Holloway, Information Technology Law
Robert Huber, Litigation-Construction
David Kantor, Banking and Finance Law, Services Regulation Law
Sidney Kaplan, Non-Profit / Charities Law, Trusts and Estates
David Kelley, Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law
Laura Krishnan, Litigation-Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
John Kuehn, Litigation-Real Estate, Real Estate Law
Jeannine Lee, Litigation-Insurance, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants
Joel Leviton, Trademark Law
Steven Lindemann, Construction Law, Litigation-Construction
Stephen Litman, Trusts and Estates
Daniel McInerney, Jr., Health Care Law
Keith Moheban, Litigation-Intellectual Property
Thomas Nelson, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law, Litigation-Banking and Finance, Litigation-Construction, Litigation-Real Estate, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants, Product Liability Litigation-Plaintiffs
Lowell Noteboom, Arbitration, Commercial Litigation, Construction Law, Litigation-Construction, Mediation, Litigation-Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
Todd Noteboom, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law Litigation-Banking and Finance, Litigation-Securities, Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions-Defendants 
Douglas Peterson, Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Barbara Portwood, Banking and Finance Law, Real Estate Law 
Allen Saeks, Commercial Litigation, Ethics and Professional Responsibility Law, Legal Malpractice Law-Defendants, Litigation-Bankruptcy, Litigation-Trusts and Estates, Professional Malpractice Law-Defendants
Ellen Sampson, Employment Law-Management, Litigation-Labor and Employment
Thomas Sanders, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Daniel Scott, Commercial Litigation
John Sheran, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Product Liability Litigation-Defendants, Product Liability Litigation-Plaintiffs
Morris Sherman, Corporate Law, Insurance Law
Marc Simpson, Land Use and Zoning Law, Litigation-Land Use and Zoning
Byron Starns, Administrative / Regulatory Law, Energy Law, Litigation-Environmental, Litigation-Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Mining Law, Personal Injury Litigation-Defendants, Water Law
Shane Swanson, Trusts and Estates
Michael Taylor, Construction Law, Litigation-Construction
Alan Van Dellen, Real Estate Law
Mark Weitz, Corporate Law, Securities / Capital Markets Law, Securities Regulation
Allison Woodbury, Tax Law
Robert Zeglovitch, Employment Law- Individuals, Employment Law-Management, Labor Law - Management

Omaha
Robert Ginn, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
John Katelman, Corporate Law, Real Estate Law

Phoenix
Michael Farrell, Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Securities, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law
Jeffrey Goulder, Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Construction, Litigation - Real Estate
Alisa Lacey, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
Michael Manning, Commercial Litigation
Michael Parrish, Commercial Litigation, Insurance Law
Thomas Salerno, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
Lonnie Williams, Jr., Commercial Litigation, Employment Law – Management

St. Louis
David Everson, Bet-the-Company Litigation, Commercial Litigation, Litigation-Antitrust, Litigation - Intellectual Property
John Finger, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Charles Redd, Litigation-Trusts and Estates, Trusts and Estates
Charles Misko, Real Estate Law
John Munich, Commercial Litigation, Education Law
George Newman, Immigration Law
Harold Tzinberg, Real Estate Law

Washington, DC
Marc Albert, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation-Bankruptcy
Adrienne Clair, Energy Law
Barkley Clark, Banking and Finance Law, Equipment Finance Law, Financial Services Regulation Law, Litigation - Banking and Finance
Darrell Clark, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation - Bankruptcy
David D'Alessandro, Energy Law, Oil and Gas Law
Kelly Daly, Energy Law
Robert Fallon, Energy Law 
Dennis Lane, Energy Law
John McCaffrey, Energy Law
Glen Ortman, Energy Law
Harvey Reiter, Energy Law
Jonathan Schneider, Energy Law 

Wichita
David Bengtson, Litigation - Regulatory Enforcement (SEC, Telecom, Energy), Oil and Gas Law
Jack Marvin, Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Corporate Law, Litigation-Bankruptcy, Real Estate Law
Robert Overman, Employment Law-Management, Labor Law-Management
Lynn Preheim, Commercial Litigation, Health Care Law
Stephanie Scheck, Employment Law-Management Litigation-Labor and Employment
John Vetter, Trusts and Estates

Media Contact

Amanda Bowling
Director of Marketing Communications
816.691.3478
amanda.bowling@stinson.com

Subscribe to Stinson's
News & Insights
Jump to Page

We use cookies on our website to improve functionality and performance, analyze website traffic and enable social media features. By continuing to use our website, you agree to our use of cookies. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.